BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS  GE15
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  Quantifying the Data of Mobility

Quantifying the Data of Mobility

25-Aug-20 10:00

Quantifying the Data of Mobility

Traffic congestion and the underuse of public transport can be a burden on city infrastructure.  Here in KL, the mission to solve traffic woes has been ongoing for decades. But with the right data and analytics, smart solutions can be deployed to not only ease traffic, but provide road and railway users with optimum connectivity and ease of access. We speak to Premesh Chandran, Ramachandran Muniandy, founders of Asia Mobiliti, about filling various transit data gaps, their consumer journey planning app called Trek, as well as providing telematics solutions for public transport vehicles in an attempt to solve our bustling city’s perpetual traffic problems. 

Produced by: Arvindh Yuvaraj

Presented by: Arvindh Yuvaraj


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  Business AnalysisAutoTechnologyMedical Innovation and TechnologyTechPersonal FinanceInvestmentsFinancial LiteracyYoung FinancePersonal DevelopmentEntrepreneurship

Tags:  technologylogisticstransportbusiness


Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Ringgit & Sense

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Kelvin Chong, Managing Director, Schaeffler Malaysia

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Derek Tan, CEO, Sonicboom

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

Shajahan Iqbal, CTO, 3OPP

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Kelvin Chong, Managing Director, Schaeffler Malaysia

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

3:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

tbc

4:05 PM

Health & Living

5:00 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture

9:00 PM

I Love KL

10:00 PM

Back To Back