BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Amy Cox Blair , Founder of Batik Boutique

21-Apr-20 10:15

Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Founded by Amy Cox Blair, award-winning social enterprise Batik Boutique trains women from low-income backgrounds here in KL to produce gifts and fashion accessories made from batik. She has a production centre where these women convene everyday to design and sew some truly beautiful hand made products - so you would think with the MCO, all this would come to a grinding halt. I can tell you now, it has not.


Produced by: Audrey Raj

Presented by: Richard Bradbury and Christine Wong


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  covid-19coronavirusMCOmovement control orderATXSocial Enterprises, Non-ProfitsEntrepreneur interviewsPersonal FinancePersonal DevelopmentManagerial Resources/DevelopmentEntrepreneur Resources/Development

Business
Money
Life

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Best of Enterprise (REPEAT): Crowdsourcing Healthy Greens; Hanizar Mohd Shaari, Pasarkita

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Breaking Bread (REPEAT)

Ep97 - In the Kitchen - Pesto Pasta; Loh Yi Jun, junandtonic.com

11:00 AM

A Bit of Culture (REPEAT)

12:00 PM

I Love KL (REPEAT)

Getting to Know Fatah Dan Farah; Faisal Tehrani, Writer | Arif Rafhan Othman, Artist

1:00 PM

Best of Enterprise (REPEAT)

Crowdsourcing Healthy Greens; Hanizar Mohd Shaari, Pasarkita

1:30 PM

Raise Your Game (REPEAT)

Listening To Your Passion; Judd Armstrong, Jump

2:00 PM

Popcorn Culture (REPEAT)

Popcorn Culture - Throwback Tuesday: Manhunter; Arvindh Yuvaraj, Lee Chwi Lynn, Sharmilla Ganesan

2:30 PM

Popcorn Culture (REPEAT)

Popcorn Culture - Review (Stuff We Missed): Succession S1 & S2; Arvindh Yuvaraj, Lee Chwi Lynn, Sharmilla Ganesan

3:00 PM

GGWP (REPEAT)

Refund Policies for Digital Games; Lesley Lim, MahWengKwai & Associates

4:00 PM

Pick Of The Pops

POTP Episode 381 - Greatest Albums from the 60s to 80s; Patrick Teoh

6:00 PM

Wavelength (REPEAT)

7:00 PM

Take Five (REPEAT)

9:00 PM

The Flow (REPEAT)