BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Amy Cox Blair , Founder of Batik Boutique

21-Apr-20 10:15

Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Founded by Amy Cox Blair, award-winning social enterprise Batik Boutique trains women from low-income backgrounds here in KL to produce gifts and fashion accessories made from batik. She has a production centre where these women convene everyday to design and sew some truly beautiful hand made products - so you would think with the MCO, all this would come to a grinding halt. I can tell you now, it has not.

Produced by: Audrey Raj

Presented by: Richard Bradbury and Christine Wong


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  covid-19coronavirusMCOmovement control orderATXSocial Enterprises, Non-ProfitsEntrepreneur interviewsPersonal FinancePersonal DevelopmentManagerial Resources/DevelopmentEntrepreneur Resources/DevelopmentSMEEntrepreneurshipPersonal FinanceInvestmentsFinancial LiteracyYoung FinancePersonal Development


Business
Money
Life

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : I Love KL: Pandemie; Ahmad Hilmy

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Dr. Paul Teng, Professor, S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Timothy Tiah, Executive Director, Colony

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

Andrew Thomas, managing director, Custella

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Dr. Paul Teng, Professor, S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies

2:05 PM

Live and Learn

World Vision Malaysia Turns 25

3:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

ThinkLeft #5 - Reimagining Our Healthcare System

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Is Time Anxiety A Thing?

5:00 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture - Supercut

Child Stars

9:00 PM

I Love KL

Pandemie; Ahmad Hilmy

10:00 PM

Back To Back

EP27 - D'angelo