BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Amy Cox Blair , Founder of Batik Boutique

21-Apr-20 10:15

Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Founded by Amy Cox Blair, award-winning social enterprise Batik Boutique trains women from low-income backgrounds here in KL to produce gifts and fashion accessories made from batik. She has a production centre where these women convene everyday to design and sew some truly beautiful hand made products - so you would think with the MCO, all this would come to a grinding halt. I can tell you now, it has not.

Produced by: Audrey Raj

Presented by: Richard Bradbury and Christine Wong


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  covid-19coronavirusMCOmovement control orderATXSocial Enterprises, Non-ProfitsEntrepreneur interviewsPersonal FinancePersonal DevelopmentManagerial Resources/DevelopmentEntrepreneur Resources/Development


Business
Money
Life

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Today I Learned: How Language Shapes Thought

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:05 AM

Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Mac Chung Lynn, Group CEO, Nando's Malaysia and Singapore

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

BBC World Service

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Ahmad Syafik Jaafar, Ira Noah

11:05 AM

Resource Centre

CTRL + W(ork)

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Mac Chung Lynn, Group CEO, Nando's Malaysia and Singapore

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

Of Protests And Public Spaces

3:05 PM

Today I Learned

How Language Shapes Thought

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Behind The Scenes at the Tokyo Olympics: When Injuries Occu

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

KIV

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture

8:05 PM

By The Book

9:00 PM

Bar None