BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Voice of SMEs - Batik Boutique

Amy Cox Blair , Founder of Batik Boutique

21-Apr-20 10:15

Voice

Founded by Amy Cox Blair, award-winning social enterprise Batik Boutique trains women from low-income backgrounds here in KL to produce gifts and fashion accessories made from batik. She has a production centre where these women convene everyday to design and sew some truly beautiful hand made products - so you would think with the MCO, all this would come to a grinding halt. I can tell you now, it has not.


Produced by: Audrey Raj

Presented by: Richard Bradbury and Christine Wong


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  covid-19coronavirusMCOmovement control orderATXSocial Enterprises, Non-ProfitsEntrepreneur interviewsPersonal FinancePersonal DevelopmentManagerial Resources/DevelopmentEntrepreneur Resources/Development

Business
Money
Life

Share this podcast

Latest Podcasts




Play / Pause

Listen now : Wavelength (REPEAT): Ep197 - Dani Komari

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Breaking Bread

Quarantine Cooking - Chive Dumpling (Chai Kueh)

11:00 AM

A Bit of Culture (REPEAT)

12:00 PM

I Love KL (REPEAT)

Life Goes On; Nazir Harith Fadzilah, Tintabudi & Svara

1:00 PM

Best of Enterprise (REPEAT)

Failing Forward 07 - Product-Market Fit; Keong Chun Chieh , Founder of IGL Coatings | Renuka Sena, Proficeo

1:30 PM

Raise Your Game (REPEAT)

Finding The Silver Lining; Sheila Singam

2:00 PM

Popcorn Culture (REPEAT)

Throwback Tuesday - Jurassic Park;

2:30 PM

Popcorn Culture (REPEAT)

Popcorn Culture - Review - Da 5 Bloods

3:00 PM

Earth Matters (REPEAT)

Pulau Tioman as a Sustainable Tourism Destination; Julian Hyde, General Manager, Reef Check Malaysia

3:30 PM

Earth Matters (REPEAT)

Macaranga Environmental Stock Take - June 2020; Law Yao Hua and SL Wong, Co-founders, Co-Editors and writers, Macaranga.org

4:00 PM

Pick Of The Pops

6:00 PM

Wavelength (REPEAT)

Ep197 - Dani Komari

7:00 PM

Take Five (REPEAT)

9:00 PM

The Flow (REPEAT)