BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Open For Business  >  The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

Muhilan Doresamy, Co-founder, The Barber Bus

04-Aug-22 10:00

The Barbershop Inside A Working Minibus

When Muhilan and his brother, Arvind, lost their jobs due to the pandemic, they had to think of something low-risk to help keep things afloat. After finding a nostalgia-inducing minibus, The Barber Bus was born! We invite Muhilan on the show to chat about diving headfirst into entrepreneurship, keeping the functioning bus stationary in Mont Kiara, and keeping things cosy and comfortable with a limited number of daily customers. 


Image Credit: The Barber Bus Official Website

Produced by: Arvindh Yuvaraj

Presented by: Arvindh Yuvaraj


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  marketsentrepreneursSMEthe workplace

Tags:  salooninnovationpivotentrepreneurshiphaircare





Play / Pause

Listen now : Earth Matters (REPEAT): Birds For Mangroves!; Ashley Yeong, Environmental Journalist, Macaranga |...

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Pick of the Pops (REPEAT)

Ep548

12:00 PM

Bar None (REPEAT)

1:00 PM

Ringgit & Sense (REPEAT)

The Muslim Pilgrim's Progress: Planning For Umrah Or Hajj; Suraya Zainudin, Financial Blogger, Ringgit Oh Ringgit

1:30 PM

The Property Show (REPEAT)

Club Med Leading the Way In Green Resorts; Rachael Harding, CEO, East and South Asia & Pacific, Club Med | Gregory Lanter, Chief Development and Construction Officer, Club Med

2:00 PM

Cruise Control (REPEAT)

Max Fun in the Maxed Out Isuzu D-Max X-Terrain; Daniel Fernandez, Managing Editor, dsf.my

3:00 PM

Marketing Mojo (REPEAT)

Don’t Get Distracted by Tech, The Consumer Is Key; Mário Braz de Matos, Co-founder and Managing Partner, Flying Fish Lab

4:00 PM

The Bigger Picture (REPEAT)

The Real Problem: Inequality, Not Refugees; Dr Melati Nungsari, Prof of Economics, Asia School of Business

5:00 PM

TED Radio Hour

6:00 PM

Earth Matters (REPEAT)

Birds For Mangroves!; Ashley Yeong, Environmental Journalist, Macaranga | Wong Siew Lyn, Editor and Co-founder, Macaranga | Dato' Dr Amar-Singh HSS, Editor, Malaysian Bird Report

7:00 PM

Back To Back (REPEAT)

Ep111 - Sabrina Carpenter

9:00 PM

The Selector