BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  Borneo's Ambitious Train Project

Borneo's Ambitious Train Project

Dr Mohamad Raduan Kabit, Senior Lecturer in Transportation Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, UNIMAS

05-Apr-24 07:45

Borneo's Ambitious Train Project

The Trans-Borneo Railways project, proposed by Brunergy Utama, a Bruneian infrastructure company, aims to significantly enhance connectivity throughout the island. With an estimated investment of 70 billion dollars, the project promises to revolutionise transportation in the region. Dr. Mohamad Raduan Kabit, Senior Lecturer in Transportation Engineering at the Department of Civil Engineering UNIMAS shares his analysis on the economic advantages and obstacles of this transformative initiative.

Image Credit: Shutterstock.com

Produced by: Moh Heng Ying, Tun Hizami Hashim

Presented by: Philip See, Shazana Mokhtar, Moh Heng Ying


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  technologyeconomyinternational

Tags:  civil infrastructureborneorailwaybrunei





Play / Pause

Listen now : BFM 89.9 -- The Business Station

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

7:45 AM

Top Story

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

What's the Focus

10:05 AM

Open For Business

TBC

10:45 AM

BFM Football Minutes

Euro Edition

11:00 AM

Mattsplained

Matt Armitage, Founder, Kulturpop

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

TBC

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Tan Kay Zhuin, Group CEO, T7 Global

2:05 PM

Discovery Hour

The ABC's of Biodiversity: Sunda Clouded Leopard, Chrishen Gomez, Biologist, Wildlife Conservation Research Unit (WildCRU), University of Oxford

3:05 PM

Front Row

3:20 PM

Front Row

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Doctor in the House: The Cancer Burden in Developing Countries is A Global Problem, Dr George Lee, Consultant Urologist; Dato’ Dr Saunthari Somasundaram, President, National Cancer Society of Malaysia; HE Dr Wahid Ali Said Al Kharusi, President & Chairperson, Oman Cancer Association

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

7:30 PM

Just For Kicks

9:00 PM

A Bit of Culture