BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney

23-Aug-19 07:15

Will the British Bus Drive Over the Cliff?

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson is making the rounds of the EU leaders, beginning with Emmanuel Macron and Angela Merkel, to discuss Brexit. We speak to Simon Tormey, Professor of Politics, University of Sydney about Johnson's progress since coming into power, as well as what other options there could be aside from a no-deal Brexit.



Presented by: Lyn Mak, Wong Shou Ning, Sharidz Abdullah


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  PoliticsLaw and Legal MattersSocial IssuesInvestments

Tags:  UKBrexitAngela MerkelEUIrish BackstopNo-confidence





Play / Pause

Listen now : P&L: Withholding Tax: What Malaysian Businesses Need To Know

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

Kingsley Jones, Chief Investment Officer, Jevons Global

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

Goh Cia Yee, Criminal Lawyer

7:45 AM

Top Story

Lavanya Venkateswaran, Senior ASEAN Economist, OCBC Bank

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Ramjeet Kaur Virik, Managing Director, Dutch Lady Industries

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

Tomas Dvorak, Senior Economist, Oxford Economist

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Pressing Matters

Cédric Alviani, Director, RSF Asia-Pacific Bureau

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Stan Chooi, Co-Founder and CEO, Sometime

11:05 AM

P&L

Withholding Tax: What Malaysian Businesses Need To Know

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

New OSHA Rules: What All Workplaces Need to Know ASAP

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Ramjeet Kaur Virik, Managing Director, Dutch Lady Industries

2:05 PM

Today I Learned

Why Do We Take Turns When Interacting?

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

To Bee or Not to Bee: Protecting Our Pollinators, Dr John S. Ascher, Entomologist, Department of Biological Sciences, National University of Singapore

4:05 PM

Health & Living

HIV Is No Longer A Death Sentence, So What About Older Adults Living With HIV?, Assoc Prof Dr Reena Rajasuriar, Researcher, Centre of Excellence for Research in AIDS (CERiA) | Andrew Tan, President, Kuala Lumpur AIDS Support Services Society (KLASS)

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

Today I Learned [REPEAT]

7:30 PM

Just For Kicks

9:00 PM

GGWP

10:00 PM

Wavelength