BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  The Breakfast Grille  >  Anthony Loke, On Track To Achieve Transport Reforms

Anthony Loke, On Track To Achieve Transport Reforms

Anthony Loke, Minister of Transport and Secretary-General of DAP

15-Jun-23 08:00

Anthony Loke, On Track To Achieve Transport Reforms

Public transport woes have been increasingly common with infrequent bus and train services, overcrowding and breakdowns. We speak to Minister of Transport, Anthony Loke about this being resolved and can KLIA return to it's former glory despite infrastructure issues. As state elections are around the corner, we also discuss seat allocations and has DAP sacrificed too much for this Unity Government.

Produced by: Sim Wie Boon

Presented by: Wong Shou Ning


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  governmentLaw/Activismtravelmanaging

Tags:  malaysia transport minister 2023anthony lokedap





Play / Pause

Listen now : The 6AM Stretch

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

Vishnu Varathan, Head of Economics & Strategy, Mizuho Bank

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

Khoon Goh, Head of Asia Research, ANZ Bank

7:45 AM

Top Story

Professor Dr. Azmi Hassan, Political Analyst and Senior Fellow, Nusantara Academy for Strategic Research

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Mark J. Rozell, Dean, Schar School of Policy & Government, George Mason University

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

Nischal Ranjinath Muniandy, Senior Executive of Research, Institute for Democracy and Economic Affairs (IDEAS)

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

Kelvin Goh, Portfolio manager, R3 Asset Management Pte Ltd

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Junaid Wahedna, Chairman & CEO of Wahed

11:00 AM

Tech Talk

Eli Serota, Director in Cybersecurity and Data Privacy Communications, FTI Consulting

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

Vincent Fong, Chief Editor, Fintech News Malaysia | Ravi Kittane, Partner, EY

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Mark J. Rozell, Dean, Schar School of Policy & Government, George Mason University

2:05 PM

Discovery Hour

By The Book: Children’s Book Club - The Magic Faraway Tree; Declan Goh

3:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

Do the Poor Stay Poor Because They Are Lazy?; Peter Beattie, Political Economist & Political Psychologist, Chinese University of Hong Kong

4:05 PM

Health & Living

The Right Medicine For The Right Person; Dr Rebecca Tay, Secretary, Precision Medicine & Scientific Wellness Association

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Talkback Thursday

8:00 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box (REPEAT)

9:00 PM

I Love KL

10:00 PM

Back To Back