BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  The Breakfast Grille  >  Anthony Loke, On Track To Achieve Transport Reforms

Anthony Loke, On Track To Achieve Transport Reforms

Anthony Loke, Minister of Transport and Secretary-General of DAP

15-Jun-23 08:00

Anthony Loke, On Track To Achieve Transport Reforms

Public transport woes have been increasingly common with infrequent bus and train services, overcrowding and breakdowns. We speak to Minister of Transport, Anthony Loke about this being resolved and can KLIA return to it's former glory despite infrastructure issues. As state elections are around the corner, we also discuss seat allocations and has DAP sacrificed too much for this Unity Government.

Produced by: Sim Wie Boon

Presented by: Wong Shou Ning


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  governmentLaw/Activismtravelmanaging

Tags:  malaysia transport minister 2023anthony lokedap





Play / Pause

Listen now : The Property Show (REPEAT): Property Developers' Expectations For The Rest Of 2024;...

Today’s Shows



10:00 AM

Pick of the Pops #538 (REPEAT)

12:00 PM

Bar None (REPEAT)

1:00 PM

Ringgit & Sense (REPEAT)

How To Be A Value Investor Like Warren Buffett; Faridq Ridzuan, Vice President, CFA Society Malaysia

1:30 PM

The Property Show (REPEAT)

Property Developers' Expectations For The Rest Of 2024; Datuk NK Tong, President, REHDA

2:00 PM

Cruise Control (REPEAT)

Ferrari Goes Classic with the Roma Spider; Daniel Fernandez, Managing Editor, dsf.my

3:00 PM

Best of Enterprise (REPEAT)

From Taylor Swift to BTS - The Power of Superfandom in Marketing; Andrea Ng, APAC Insight Director, Canvas8

4:00 PM

The Bigger Picture (REPEAT)

How Narratives In Medicine Improve Care; Dr Catherine Rogers, Associate Director and Lecturer, Division of Narrative Medicine, Columbia University | Dr Chong Lee Ai, Senior Lecturer, Pain and Palliative Care Unit, Department of Paediatrics, , University of Malaya

5:00 PM

TED Radio Hour

6:00 PM

Earth Matters (REPEAT)

Can We Tame The Wild Marketplace For Exotic Pets in Malaysia?; Hannan Azmir, Journalist | Lee Kwai Han, Environmental Journalist | Dr Nor Arlina Amirah Ahmad Ghani, Founder & Director, Justice for Wildlife Malaysia

7:00 PM

Back To Back (REPEAT)

Ep101: Beyoncé

9:00 PM

The Selector