BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Enterprise Biz Bytes  >  Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

23-Sep-19 12:30

Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

In an effort to beat traffic congestion and commuter fatigue, Shanghai has deployed its first bus routes guided by Alibaba’s artificial intelligence technology. Commuters can buy a bus ticket via Alipay, the mobile payments service run by Ant Financial, and then AI algorithms produced by Alibaba crunch the data and generate the number of buses needed and optimal route for the No. 9 service between Songjiang district and Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park.

Produced by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu

Presented by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  Personal FinanceInvestmentsFinancial LiteracyYoung FinancePersonal DevelopmentEntrepreneurshipSME

Tags:  ShanghaiAIAlibabaAlipayAnt Financial


Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Front Row: Discovering Malaysian Folk Music with Philharmonic Winds of Malaysia

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Sean Kidney, CEO, Climate Bonds Initiative

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

What's the Focus

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Owen Chen, Group CEO, Neurogine

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

MSP with Matt Armitage

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

Derek Toh, Founder and CEO of Hiredly

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Sean Kidney, CEO, Climate Bonds Initiative

2:05 PM

Front Row

Opium at Closing Time

2:35 PM

Front Row

Discovering Malaysian Folk Music with Philharmonic Winds of Malaysia

3:05 PM

Good Things

Befrienders KL - Here to Listen Without Judgement

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Is Stress An Occupational Hazard? (Replay)

5:00 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

8:05 PM

Just For Kicks

9:00 PM

A Bit of Culture

10:00 PM

Track By Track