BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Enterprise Explores  >  Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

23-Sep-19 12:30

Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

In an effort to beat traffic congestion and commuter fatigue, Shanghai has deployed its first bus routes guided by Alibaba’s artificial intelligence technology. Commuters can buy a bus ticket via Alipay, the mobile payments service run by Ant Financial, and then AI algorithms produced by Alibaba crunch the data and generate the number of buses needed and optimal route for the No. 9 service between Songjiang district and Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park.

Produced by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu

Presented by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  Personal FinanceInvestmentsFinancial LiteracyYoung FinancePersonal DevelopmentEntrepreneurshipSME

Tags:  ShanghaiAIAlibabaAlipayAnt Financial





Play / Pause

Listen now : BFM 89.9 -- The Business Station

Today’s Shows



11:00 AM

A Bit of Culture (REPEAT)

The Hubris of the 90s; Kam Raslan | Julian Yap | Hafiz Noor Shams

12:00 PM

I Love KL (REPEAT)

Wooden You Like To Learn Woodworking?; Loh Jon Ming, Co-founder, KitaBina

1:00 PM

Best of Enterprise (REPEAT)

Withholding Tax: The What, The Complex, and The Ugly; Thanneermalai, Managing Director, Thannees Tax Consulting Services

2:00 PM

Popcorn Culture (REPEAT)

Throwback: Clue

3:00 PM

GGWP (REPEAT)

Impressions - Stellar Blade; Najman Maliki

4:00 PM

Pick Of The Pops Ep544

6:00 PM

The Pulse (REPEAT)

Pulse Picks

7:00 PM

Dire Straits Special