BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Enterprise Biz Bytes  >  Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

23-Sep-19 12:30

Shanghai Commuters Can Now Design Their Own Bus Routes

In an effort to beat traffic congestion and commuter fatigue, Shanghai has deployed its first bus routes guided by Alibaba’s artificial intelligence technology. Commuters can buy a bus ticket via Alipay, the mobile payments service run by Ant Financial, and then AI algorithms produced by Alibaba crunch the data and generate the number of buses needed and optimal route for the No. 9 service between Songjiang district and Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park.

Produced by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu

Presented by: Richard Bradbury, Audrey Raj, & Freda Liu


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  ShanghaiAIAlibabaAlipayAnt FinancialPersonal FinancePersonal DevelopmentManagerial Resources/Development


Business
Money
Life

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Tech Talk: Nikolai Dobberstein, Kearny

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:05 AM

Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Sam Teo, ZCity

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

Nikolai Dobberstein, Kearny

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

Eyes That Speak

3:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

tbc

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Brain Waves: The Promise of Gene Therapy

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

KIV

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture - Supercut

The Director’s Chair

9:00 PM

I Love KL

10:00 PM

Take Five