BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Current Affairs  >  Bus Network Revamp - For better or worse

Bus Network Revamp - For better or worse

Syed Hamid Albar, Chairman, Land Public Transport Commission

14-Jan-16 08:35

Bus Network Revamp - For better or worse

The Land Public Transport Commission has faced a great deal of criticism of late, particularly as the authority regulating public transport in the country. Blamed for the recent ERL, LRT and KTM fares hikes to name a few, SPAD now has to defend itself after implementing a revamp of bus routes. Today we ask how commuters in the Klang Valley have been affected commuters at a time when rising costs of living.


This is a report by Nadiah Abdul Aziz.

For more information on the Greater KL and Klang Valley public transport plan, listen to :

Transport Masterplan Crossroads - First aired on 4th of August 2015 :


Urban Transport - Too Many Cooks? - First aired on 3rd of August 2015:



Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  Land Public Transport Commissionpublic transportrising cost of livingKlang ValleyLRTAviation, Auto, Transport, Logistics


Dan Lain-Lain

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Morning Brief

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:05 AM

Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

YB Maszlee Malik, Member of Parliament, Simpang Renggam

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Super Scaling Your Business

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

Kingsley Warner, VIU

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

YB Maszlee Malik, Member of Parliament, Simpang Renggam

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

Tenaganita at Thirty

3:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

tbc

4:05 PM

Health & Living

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

KIV

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture - Supercut

Horror

9:00 PM

I Love KL

10:00 PM

Take Five