BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Current Affairs  >  Bus Network Revamp - For better or worse

Bus Network Revamp - For better or worse

Syed Hamid Albar, Chairman, Land Public Transport Commission

14-Jan-16 08:35

Bus Network Revamp - For better or worse

The Land Public Transport Commission has faced a great deal of criticism of late, particularly as the authority regulating public transport in the country. Blamed for the recent ERL, LRT and KTM fares hikes to name a few, SPAD now has to defend itself after implementing a revamp of bus routes. Today we ask how commuters in the Klang Valley have been affected commuters at a time when rising costs of living.


This is a report by Nadiah Abdul Aziz.

For more information on the Greater KL and Klang Valley public transport plan, listen to :

Transport Masterplan Crossroads - First aired on 4th of August 2015 :


Urban Transport - Too Many Cooks? - First aired on 3rd of August 2015:



This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories: 

Tags:  Land Public Transport Commissionpublic transportrising cost of livingKlang ValleyLRT


Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : Live & Learn:

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Dato' Rafique Merican, CEO of Maybank Islamic

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

BBC World Service

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Joshua Lim & Joel Lim, Co-founder, Beebag

11:05 AM

Resource Centre

Derek Toh, Founder & CEO, Hiredly

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

Calvin Cheng, Senior Analyst at the Institute of Strategic and International Studies (ISIS) Malaysia

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Dato' Rafique Merican, CEO of Maybank Islamic

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

3:05 PM

Today I Learned

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Because Feelings Matter #13: Kak Ngah’s Journey As A Survivor of Suicide Loss

5:00 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

Langkawi For Every Budget; Nadge Ariffin, Tourism Consultant and Heritage and Gastronomy Historian

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture - Stuff We Missed

Belfast

8:05 PM

By The Book

Book Club Sept 2022: Detransition, Baby; Parveen Kaur Harnam, lawyer

9:00 PM

Bar None