BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  RM2.8bn Maintenance For Prasarana But Devil Is In The Details.

RM2.8bn Maintenance For Prasarana But Devil Is In The Details.

Dr Rosli Azad, Transport Consultant

11-Jan-23 07:45

RM2.8bn Maintenance For Prasarana But Devil Is In The Details.

We have reports of train services being delayed and breakdowns are frequent while trains are often packed to the brim at peak hours. In response to this,  Prasarana Malaysia will spend a total of 2.8 billion ringgit to improve train and bus services which also replacing train equipment and increasing the number of trains and buses to improve frequency. But is this 2.8 billion ringgit allocation adequate and will it solve the current public transport woes? For some answers we speak to Dr Rosli Azad, Transport Consultant.


Image credit: Shutterstock

Produced by: Moh Heng Ying

Presented by: Wong Shou Ning, Chong Tjen San


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  governmentcontroversies

Tags:  prasaranamrtlrtpublic transportbudgets





Play / Pause

Listen now : BFM 89.9 -- The Business Station

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

Clifford Bennett, Independent Economist.

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

Dr. Prashanth Parameswaran, fellow with the Wilson Center and founder of the weekly ASEAN Wonk newsletter

7:45 AM

Morning Brief

Selena Ling, Chief Economist, OCBC Bank

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Megat Zariman, President, Velesto Energy Sdn Bhd

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

Patrick Sim, council member of Food & Beverage division at the Malaysia Retail Chain Association

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

World Market Watch

Yu Junqiang, Fund Manager for Equities, Hong Leong Asset Management

9:35 AM

Pressing Matters

Phyllis Bennis, Fellow, Institute for Policy Studies at Washington DC

10:05 AM

Open For Business

11:05 AM

Resource Centre

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

2:05 PM

Today I Learned

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

4:05 PM

Health & Living

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:30 PM

Just For Kicks

9:00 PM

GGWP

10:00 PM

Wavelength