BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS  GE15
Podcast  >  Morning Run  >  Morning Brief  >  RM2.8bn Maintenance For Prasarana But Devil Is In The Details.

RM2.8bn Maintenance For Prasarana But Devil Is In The Details.

Dr Rosli Azad, Transport Consultant

11-Jan-23 07:45

RM2.8bn Maintenance For Prasarana But Devil Is In The Details.

We have reports of train services being delayed and breakdowns are frequent while trains are often packed to the brim at peak hours. In response to this,  Prasarana Malaysia will spend a total of 2.8 billion ringgit to improve train and bus services which also replacing train equipment and increasing the number of trains and buses to improve frequency. But is this 2.8 billion ringgit allocation adequate and will it solve the current public transport woes? For some answers we speak to Dr Rosli Azad, Transport Consultant.


Image credit: Shutterstock

Produced by: Moh Heng Ying

Presented by: Wong Shou Ning, Chong Tjen San


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  governmentcontroversies

Tags:  prasaranamrtlrtpublic transportbudgets


Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : BFM 89.9 -- The Business Station

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Sanja Sarma, CEO, Asia School of Business

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Cheryl Anne Low & Abhishek Bhattacharjee, Founders, NUDE The Zero Waste Store (Ikigai Enterprise)

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

Afizulazha Abdullah, CelcomDigi

11:35 AM

Tech Talk

Sheyantha Abeykoon, Boost

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Sanja Sarma, CEO, Asia School of Business

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

Law & Behold #50: Time for Reformasi of AUKU?

3:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

tbc

4:05 PM

Health & Living

5:00 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture - Supercut

Keanu Reeves

9:00 PM

I Love KL

10:00 PM

Back To Back