BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Enterprise  >  Tech Talk  >  Get On The Bus

Get On The Bus

Matt Armitage, Kulturpop

30-Jun-17 10:00

Get On The Bus

The modern world has many ridiculous riddles, such as when to squeeze and when to juice, or when is a bus not a bus. It seems that the tech industry has an amazing ability to reinvent things that were perfectly fine to begin with and therein lies the problem - Has the tech world run out of things to invent? Have we misinterpreted convenience with invention to the extent where what we claim to be “world’s first” transitions into becoming global effluents? Here is Kulturpop’s Matt Armitage's take on innovative solutions and the reinvention of the wheel.


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories: 

Tags:  tech talkMatt ArmitageKulturpopGet On The BusLyft Shuttlepublic transportationreinventionCitymappersilicon valleyreinventing the wheel





Play / Pause

Listen now : Marketing Mojo: Leonard Lim, Chief Strategy Office, Ideascape Consulting Group & Mohan...

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

Jack Kouzi, Director for Strategy, VFS Group

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

William Pesek, Columnist, Nikkei Asia

7:45 AM

Top Story

Dr. Azmi Hassan, Senior Fellow, Nusantara Academy of Strategic Research 

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Professor Datuk Dr. Shahrin Sahib, Vice- Chancellor of Universiti Teknologi Mara (UiTM)

8:30 AM

The Extended Breakfast Grille

Professor Datuk Dr. Shahrin Sahib, Vice- Chancellor of Universiti Teknologi Mara (UiTM)

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

Lim Yi Wei, Assemblywoman of Kampung Tunku

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

People, Planet, Profit

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Drive Into the Future with FLUX

11:00 AM

Marketing Mojo

Leonard Lim, Chief Strategy Office, Ideascape Consulting Group & Mohan Alagappar, General Manager, GBA Corporation

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

TBC

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Professor Datuk Dr. Shahrin Sahib, Vice- Chancellor of Universiti Teknologi Mara (UiTM)

2:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

The Nakba Never Ended, the Coloniser Lied; Eman Abdelhadi, Academic & Activist, The University of Chicago

3:05 PM

Live & Learn

When The Show Can’t Go On, We Must Know Why; Arief Hamizan, ReformARTsi

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Preventive Heart Scans: Do We Need Them? Dr Yee Kok Meng, Consultant Cardiologist, Pantai Hospital KL

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

Talkback Tuesday

7:30 PM

Earth Matters [REPEAT]

9:00 PM

Bar None