BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Evening Edition  >  Evening Edition  >  RapidKL Cancels 13 Bus Routes

RapidKL Cancels 13 Bus Routes

Ajit Johl, President, Malaysian Public Transport Users Association | Mak Amir, Bus Rider

08-Dec-20 19:00

RapidKL Cancels 13 Bus Routes

RapidKL has decided to cancel 13 bus routes, citing low ridership and revenue due to the pandemic. We speak to RapidKL user Mak Amir for her experience, as well as Ajit Johl for his thoughts on the impact of Covid-19 on public transport.

Image Source: Aiman Khair, Shutterstock

Produced by: Loo Juosie

Presented by: Lee Chwi Lynn, Hezril Asyraaf


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  Evening EditionPolicy and GovernanceRapidKLPublic TransportAviation, Auto, Transport, LogisticsGovernment/Regulatory/Policy MakingPolitics, News, Current Affairs


Life
Dan Lain-Lain

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now :

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Dr Justin Lee, Australian High Commissioner to Malaysia

9:35 AM

Pressing Matters

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Jeevan Sahadevan, Founder of Leverage Lab

11:05 AM

Raise Your Game

Leaderonomics Dec 2021

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Dr Justin Lee, Australian High Commissioner to Malaysia

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

4:05 PM

Health & Living

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

KIV

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Everyone’s A Critic

8:05 PM

Off The Ball

9:00 PM

GGWP

10:00 PM

Wavelength