BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Evening Edition  >  Evening Edition  >  RapidKL Cancels 13 Bus Routes

RapidKL Cancels 13 Bus Routes

Ajit Johl, President, Malaysian Public Transport Users Association | Mak Amir, Bus Rider

08-Dec-20 19:00

RapidKL Cancels 13 Bus Routes

RapidKL has decided to cancel 13 bus routes, citing low ridership and revenue due to the pandemic. We speak to RapidKL user Mak Amir for her experience, as well as Ajit Johl for his thoughts on the impact of Covid-19 on public transport.

Image Source: Aiman Khair, Shutterstock

Produced by: Loo Juosie

Presented by: Lee Chwi Lynn, Hezril Asyraaf


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  Evening EditionPolicy and GovernanceRapidKLPublic TransportAviation, Auto, Transport, LogisticsGovernment/Regulatory/Policy MakingPolitics, News, Current Affairs

Life
Dan Lain-Lain

Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now :

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:05 AM

Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:05 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Datuk Johan Merican, Director of the National Budget Office, Ministry of Finance

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Ringgit & Sense

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Jan Wong, Founder of OpenMinds

11:05 AM

Tech Talk

Ganesh Kumar Bangah, Netccentric

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Datuk Johan Merican, Director of the National Budget Office, Ministry of Finance

2:05 PM

Live & Learn

Stay Home & Watch: Films about the Environment

3:00 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

tbc

4:05 PM

Health & Living

How Lockdowns Have Affected Speech and Language Skills

5:05 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

KIV

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Popcorn Culture - Supercut

Animation

9:00 PM

I Love KL

10:00 PM

Take Five