BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Evening Edition  >  Evening Edition  >  Where Did All The School Buses Go?

Where Did All The School Buses Go?

Chung Yi Fan, Independent Transport Policy Analyst

14-Apr-22 19:00

Where Did All The School Buses Go?

As schools fully reopen, parents are finding it hard to find the service of school buses. We discuss the impact of this on parents and traffic while looking into the possible solutions. Finally, we talk about what it would take to revitalize the industry.

Image source: Isham Ismail, Shutterstock

Produced by: Jeremy Ng, Lee Chwi Lynn, Sharmilla Ganesan

Presented by: Lee Chwi Lynn, Sharmilla Ganesan


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  travel

Tags:  school busevening editionschooltransporteducationparentstraffic





Play / Pause

Listen now : BFM 89.9 -- The Business Station

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

7:45 AM

Top Story

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

People, Planet, Profit

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Drive Into the Future with FLUX

11:00 AM

Marketing Mojo

Leonard Lim, Chief Strategy Office, Ideascape Consulting Group & Mohan Alagappar, General Manager, GBA Corporation

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

TBC

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Professor Datuk Dr. Shahrin Sahib, Vice- Chancellor of Universiti Teknologi Mara (UiTM)

2:05 PM

Beyond the Ballot Box

The Nakba Never Ended, the Coloniser Lied; Eman Abdelhadi, Academic & Activist, The University of Chicago

3:05 PM

Live & Learn

4:05 PM

Health & Living

Preventive Heart Scans: Do We Need Them? Dr Yee Kok Meng, Consultant Cardiologist, Pantai Hospital KL

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

Talkback Tuesday

7:30 PM

Earth Matters [REPEAT]

9:00 PM

Bar None