BFM 89.9

Podcast  >  Evening Edition  >  Evening Edition  >  Where Did All The School Buses Go?

Where Did All The School Buses Go?

Chung Yi Fan, Independent Transport Policy Analyst

14-Apr-22 19:00

Where Did All The School Buses Go?

As schools fully reopen, parents are finding it hard to find the service of school buses. We discuss the impact of this on parents and traffic while looking into the possible solutions. Finally, we talk about what it would take to revitalize the industry.

Image source: Isham Ismail, Shutterstock

Produced by: Jeremy Ng, Lee Chwi Lynn, Sharmilla Ganesan

Presented by: Lee Chwi Lynn, Sharmilla Ganesan


Download the BFM mobile app. Stay at home and stay up-to-date.

Tags:  school busevening editionschooltransporteducationparentstrafficHospitality, Tourism, ConventionsTraveltravel


Share this podcast




Play / Pause

Listen now : BFM 89.9 -- The Business Station

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille (Live)

Karina Litvack, Chairman of the Climate Governance Initiative

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Pressing Matters

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Elisa Khong, Founder, My Forever Doggo. Amy Wong, Social Media Manager, My Forever Doggo

11:05 AM

Raise Your Game

Paul Glover, Author

12:00 PM

Enterprise Biz Bytes

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Karina Litvack, Chairman of the Climate Governance Initiative

2:05 PM

Redefining Success

tbc

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

A New Life for Old Soles with EcoKnights

4:05 PM

Health & Living

tbc

5:00 PM

The Evening Edition

5:35 PM

Today On Twitter

6:05 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

The Evening Edition

7:35 PM

Everyone’s A Critic

8:05 PM

BBC World Service

9:00 PM

GGWP

10:00 PM

Wavelength