BFM 89.9

HIGHLIGHTS 
Podcast  >  Evening Edition  >  Evening Edition  >  It's A Long Road For Tired Bus Drivers

It's A Long Road For Tired Bus Drivers

Dr Ahmad Farhan Mohd Sadullah, Professor of Transport Engineering, Universiti Sains Malaysia

01-Jun-23 17:00

It's A Long Road For Tired Bus Drivers

A passenger recently shared her experience of travelling on a bus, where the driver was allegedly forced to overwork. This had resulted in reckless driving, culminating in half the passengers having to switch to another bus, and the driver paying for the other half to take a Grab to their destination. We unpack what issues the bus industry might have, and the kind of support that drivers should receive.

Image Credit: Shutterstock

Produced by: Alia Zefri

Presented by: Sharmilla Ganesan, Sharaad Kuttan


This and more than 60,000 other podcasts in your hand. Download the all new BFM mobile app.

Categories:  travel

Tags:  bus driverspublic transportbus





Play / Pause

Listen now : GGWP: BFM x KKP Monthly Round-up - May 2024; Jonathan Leo, Content...

Today’s Shows



6:00 AM

The 6AM Stretch

7:00 AM

World Market Watch

Song Seng Wun, Economic Advisor, CGS International Securities

7:15 AM

Morning Brief

7:30 AM

Morning Brief

Faisal Abdul Aziz, Chairman of Bersih

7:45 AM

Top Story

Firdaos Rosli, Chief Economist of Ambank Group

8:00 AM

The Breakfast Grille

Gordon Loke, Managing Director/CEO, KTI Landmark Berhad

8:30 AM

Morning Brief

Dr Rahul Mishra, senior research fellow at the German-Southeast Asian Center of Excellence for Public Policy and Good Governance, Thammasat University, Thailand, & Associate

8:45 AM

Morning Brief

9:00 AM

Opening Bell

9:15 AM

Opening Bell

9:35 AM

Pressing Matters

Dr Olsi Jazexhiu, Assistant Professor, Department of History, International Islamic University Malaysia

10:05 AM

Open For Business

Jenn Low, Founder and CEO, Wanderlust + Co

11:05 AM

P&L

Philip Yeoh, Transfer Pricing Executive Director, Deloitte

12:00 PM

Enterprise Explores

Warren Leow, CEO, Pixlr Group

1:00 PM

The Breakfast Grille Repeat

Gordon Loke, Managing Director, KTI Landmark Berhad

2:05 PM

Today I Learned

3:05 PM

Earth Matters

Best Of Tak Kenal Maka Tak Cinta: Bukit Batu Putih in Port Dickson (REPLAY)

3:30 PM

Earth Matters

Macaranga Wrap-up; Wong Siew Lyn & Law Yao Hua

4:05 PM

Health & Living

NCD Chronicles: “I Slapped Dementia In The Face”

5:00 PM

Top 5 at 5

6:00 PM

Inside Story

7:05 PM

Today I Learned [REPEAT]

9:00 PM

GGWP

BFM x KKP Monthly Round-up - May 2024; Jonathan Leo, Content Director, Kakuchopurei.com

10:00 PM

Wavelength